content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Activities & Clubs

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

​Please find all our Clubs and Activities at Hilliard State School

                       pastedGraphic.png


 

Area 

Monday 

Tuesday 

Wednesday 

Thursday 

Friday 

Wknd 

Before 

School 

Multipurpose courts 

 

 

 

Infinity Tennis 7:15 – 8:30am 

 

pastedGraphic_1.png 

Learning Centre 

 Esports- 8:00-8:50

Chess Mates 8:00 – 8:45am 


 

 

Conference Room 

Let’s Talk Kids – 7:30 – 8:30am 

 

 

 

 

Music Room 

 

 Junior Band 7:45-8:40

Senior Band 7:45am – 8:40am 

Junior Percussion 7:45 – 8:55am 

Choir 8:00 – 8:55am 

SSC building 

WOW club – 8:30-8:55am 

 

WOW club 8:30 – 8:55am 

 

WOW club 8:30 – 8:55am 

Hall 

Hilliard Dance 7:25 – 8:30am Ms Carbone 

Hilliard Dance 7:25 – 8:30am Ms Carbone 

Hilliard Dance 7:25 – 8:30am Ms Carbone 

Hilliard Dance 7:25 – 8:30am Ms Johnson 

Hilliard Dance 7:25 – 8:30am Ms Carbone 

Lower School 

 

 

Books with a Cuppa Joe – Chappy Joe 

 

Books with a Cuppa Joe – Chappy Joe 

11:20 – 

11:40a m 

2/3 classroom 

 

Get Creative – Ms Cowan 

Get Creative – Ms Cowan 

Get Creative – Ms Cowan 

 

Year 4A classroom 

Lego Club – Mrs Crease 

 

 

 

Lego Club – Mrs Crease 

Prep Area 

 

Soccer – Prep Miss McCarntey 

 

Soccer – Prep Miss McCartney 

 

SEP 

Rubik’s Club – Mrs Girodat 

 

Girls Club – Mrs Neville 

 

 

Yarning Circle 

 

 

JarJums – Miss Webb 

JarJums – Miss Webb 

JarJums – Miss Webb 

Learning Centre 

 Esports -Mr Horsfall

Super Club – Mr Horsfall 

Esports – Mr Horsfall 

Super Club – Mr Horsfall 

 

Hall 

 

 

 

Hilliard Dance – Ms Johnson 

 

F Block - 5/6 UC area 

 

 

Chess Club – Chappy Joe 

Skipping Club – Ms Kakia 

Skipping / Hula Hoops Chappy Joe 

3A classroom 

 

Science club – Elissa Smith 

 

 

 

STEM room - Library 

 

 

Coding Club – Mrs Ng 

 

 

1:40 – 2:00 

SEP  

 

Year 1-3 Dance and Move – Mrs Mello 

Rubik’s Club – Ms Venus 

 

Colour and Conversation – Mrs Girodat 

 

Innovation room 

STEM – Robotics 

Mrs Cutajar and Mr Horsfall 

 

STEM – Robotics 

Mrs Cutajar and Mr Horsfall 

 

STEM – Robotics 

Miss Cowan and Mr Horsfall 

1B classroom 

 

 

 

 

Card Club – Laura McGhee 

3B classroom 

 

 

 

Drawing club – Mrs Micallef 

 

Learning Centre 

 

 

Balloon Art – Ms Hulett 

 

Class Capt. Gardening – Mr D.  

Hall 

 

 

 

Hilliard Dance – 

Ms Carbone

 

 

F Block  

 

 

 

Culture Club / Open Door – Ms 

Webb 

Chappy Open Door 

Year 4B classroom 

 

Drawing club – Mrs Tognolini 

 

 

 

Even / Senior Oval Odd /Junior Oval 

Ball Games Mr Wolens 

 

Ball Games Mr Wolens 

 

 

Senior Oval  

Soccer Academy – Mr D.  

Soccer Academy – Mr D.  

 

 

 

LIBRARY  

Reading and Games – Mrs Dunn 

Reading and Games – Mrs Dunn 

Reading and Games – Mrs Haratsis 

Reading and Games – Mrs Dunn 

Reading and Games – Mrs Dunn 

2:00 – 

2:20 

F Block 

 

 

Deadly Choices – Ms Webb 

 

 

 

 

 

Titanic Club – Chappy Joe 

 

 

After School 

Hall 

Hi-Nrg 4:30 – 5:30pm 

Hi-Nrg 5:00 – 5:30pm 

Hi-Nrg 4:30 – 5:30pm 

Hi-Nrg 4:30 – 6:00pm 

Hi-Nrg 3:30 – 5:00pm 

Conference Room 

Hi-Nrg 5:30 – 6:30pm 

 

 

 

 

Conference room 

Sports Karate Aust. 6:00 – 7:30pm 

 

GKR Karate 6:30-7:30pm 

 

 

Multipurp.  Courts 

 

 

Brisbane Bullets 3:15 – 4:15pm 

 

 

Hall 

Hilliard Dance 3:15-4:15pm  

Hilliard Dance 3:15-4:15pm 

Hilliard Dance 3:15-4:15pm 

Hilliard Dance 3:15-4:15pm 

 


Miss Johnson

 


Miss Johnson/Ms Carbone

 


Ms Carbone

 

Library 

Competitive Robotics – Ms Cowan 

 

 

 

 

 

​ 



Clubs & Activities.pdf

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 30 July 2021
Last updated 30 July 2021