Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Clubs and Extra-Curricular activities @ HSS

EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAM TERM 4, 2019

Activity

Who

Co-ordinator

Where

Time

VARIOUS DAYS

Aerobics / Dance / Hip Hop

P - 6

Miss Carbone, Miss Johnson

Hall

As per schedule

MONDAY

Speech and Drama

P - 6

Let’s Talk Kids (cost)

Conference room

7.45 – 8.45am

Senior Band

5 - 6

Miss Hynes

Music block

7.45 – 8.40am

Walkers Club

P - 6

Mrs Whalley

Senior oval

8.30 – 8.45am

Year 5 Mentors meeting

Year 5 students

Mr Meijboom

Learning Centre

1st break eating time

Rubik’s Cube Club

P - 6

Mrs Cutajar

Learning Centre

1st break after eating time

Student Council meetings

3 - 6 class reps

Miss Kakia, Mrs Clayton

Prep B classroom

Mon 14 Oct, 4 Nov

Environment Class Leaders meetings

3 - 6 class leaders

Mr Desborough

Learning Centre

Mon 14 Oct, 4 Nov

eLearning Class Leaders meetings

3 - 6 class leaders

Mr Meijboom / Miss Cowan / Zane

Learning Centre

Mon 14 Oct, 4 Nov

Chess Club

P - 6

Chess Mates (cost)

Learning Centre

3.10 – 4.10pm

Sports Karate

P - 6

GKR Karate (cost)

Hall

5.30 – 7.30pm

TUESDAY

T20 Cricket

Selected students

Mr Bertossi and Mrs Mills

Senior oval

7.45 – 8.45am

Before School Reading Club

1 - 2

Mrs Gowlett, Miss McCartney

Library

8.15 – 8.45am

Year 6 Leaders meeting

Year 6 Captains

Mr Meijboom

Learning Centre

1st break eating

HSS Football Soccer Academy

4 - 6 (selected students)

Mr Meijboom, Mr Desborough

Senior oval

2nd break eating & play

Coding Club

P - 6

Miss Cowan

Learning Centre

1.50 – 2.15pm

WEDNESDAY

Junior Band

4

Miss Hynes

Music block

7.45 – 8.30am

Writing Club (byo pencil / paper)

2 - 6

Mrs Girodat

Learning Centre

8.15 – 8.45am

Nessy’s Ninjas

(Before School Literacy program)

3 - 6 (selected students) (reading/spelling byo iPad)

Mrs Dunn (STL&N), Mrs Cutajar, Mrs Barron, Mrs McGhee

Learning Support room

8.15 – 8.45am

Knitting Club

2 - 6

Mrs Drummond

Conference room

1st break

Lego Club

P - 6

Mrs Crease

Music room

1.50 – 2.20pm

Soccer X (8 week program)

P - 6

Soccer X (cost)

Senior oval

3.05 – 4.05pm

GKR Karate

P - 6

GKR Karate (cost)

Hall

5.30 – 7.30pm

THURSDAY

Tennis

4 - 6

Synergy tennis (cost)

Multi-purpose courts

7.15 – 8.00am

Tennis

P - 3

Synergy tennis (cost)

Multi-purpose courts

8.00 – 8.30am

Before School Reading Club

1 - 2

Ms Losch

Library

8.15 – 8.45am

SUPA Club

4 - 6

Mrs Drummond

Chappy room

11.00 – 11.35am

Girl's Special Interest Club

5 - 6

Mrs Neville

 

11.20 – 11.35am

Robotics

3 - 6 (selected students)

Miss Cowan

Learning Centre

1.50 – 4.00pm

Choir

P - 6

Mrs Crease

Music room

1.50 – 2.15pm

AFL Talent Squad

3 - 6 (selected students)

Mrs Mills, Mrs Cutajar

Senior oval

1.50 – 2.15pm

Japanese Club

1 - 4

Mrs Jones

3E classroom

1.50 – 2.15pm

FRIDAY

Nessy’s Ninjas

(Before School Literacy program)

3 - 6 (selected students) (reading/spelling byo iPad)

Mrs Dunn (STL&N), Mrs Cutajar, Mr Desborough, Miss Smith

Learning Support room

8.15 – 8.45am

Rope Skipping

P - 6

Mrs Mills

Hall

8.00 – 8.30am

Papercraft

1 - 6

Mrs Girodat

SEP

1st break

RoboCrash

4 - 5

Miss Cowan

Library

11.00 – 11.30am (starting Week 8)

CHIPs

5 - 6

Miss Cowan

Library Green room

11.40 – 12.40pm

CHIPs

3 - 4

Miss Cowan

Library Green room

12.40 – 1.40pm

Robotics

P - 6

Miss Cowan

Learning Centre

1.50 – 2.15pm

Ukelele & Percussion group

P - 6

Mrs Crease

Music room

2nd break

CHIPs

P - 2

Miss Cowan

Library Green room

2.20 – 3.00pm

 ​