Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Clubs and Extra-Curricular activities @ HSS

EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAM TERM 2, 2018
 
Activity
Who
Co-ordinator
Where
Time
VARIOUS DAYS
Aerobics / Dance / Hip Hop
P - 6
Miss Carbone, Mrs Hallinan, Miss Johnson
Hall
As per schedule
MONDAY
Sprints
Selected students
Mrs Mills
Senior oval
8.00 – 8.30am
(from Week 3)
Senior Band
5 - 6
Mrs Hynes
Music block
8.00 – 8.40am
Student Council meetings
3 - 6 class reps
Miss Kakia, Miss Randall
G Block
Mon 30 April
Mon 4 June
Environment Class Leaders meet
3 - 6 class leaders
Mr Desborough
G Block
Mon 30 April
Mon 4 June
eLearning Class Leaders meet
3 - 6 class leaders
Mr Meijboom / Miss Cowan / Mr Richardson
G Block
Mon 30 April
Mon 4 June
Drawing Club
1 - 6
Mrs Neville & student captains Zoe and Holly
6B classroom
1st Break
Table Tennis Club
5 - 6
Mr Meijboom
Hall
1st Break
Table Tennis Club
3 - 4
Mr Meijboom
Hall
2nd Break
Chess Club
P - 6
Chess Mates (cost)
Learning Centre
3.10 – 4.10pm
Sports Karate
P - 6
GKR Karate (cost)
Hall
5.30 – 7.30pm
TUESDAY
Rope Skipping
Selected students
Mrs Mills
Hall
8.00 – 8.40am
Year 6 Leaders meeting
Year 6 Captains
Mr Meijboom
Learning Centre
1st break eating
Chess Club
P - 6
Miss Brown
A Block (classroom)
2nd break eating
Keyboard lessons
P - 6
Primary Institute Music
Music block
3.35 – 4.05pm
WEDNESDAY
Junior Band
4
Mrs Hynes
Music block
8.00 – 8.30am
T20 Cricket
3 - 6
Mr Walker
Junior oval
7.45 – 8.30am
Knitting Club
2 - 6
Mrs Keen
Conference room
11.00 – 11.40am
Shot Put training
Selected students
Mrs Mills
Senior oval
1.50 – 2.20pm
(from Week 3)
Lego Club
P - 6
Mrs Crease
Music room
1.50 – 2.20pm
Table Tennis training
Selected students
Mr Walker
Hall
1.50 – 2.20pm
(from Week 3 - 5)
GKR Karate
P - 6
GKR Karate (cost)
Hall
5.30 – 7.30pm
THURSDAY
Tennis
4 - 6
Synergy tennis (cost)
Multi-purpose courts
7.15 – 8.00am
Tennis
P - 3
Synergy tennis (cost)
Multi-purpose courts
8.00 – 8.30am
Speech and Drama
P - 6
Let’s Talk (cost)
Conference room
7.45 – 8.45am
Choir
P - 6
Mrs Crease
Music room
8.00 – 8.40am
Rugby League
3 - 6
Mrs Mills
Senior oval
8.00 – 8.30am
Supa Club
4 - 6
Mrs Keen
Conference room
11.00 – 11.40am
Robotics Club
5 – 6 (Weeks 1-4)
Miss Cowan / Mr Desborough
Innovation room
3.05 – 3.55pm
Percussion and keyboard – interested students
 
PMI Music (cost)
Music room
3.10 – 4.10pm
FRIDAY
Ukelele & Percussion group
P - 6
Mrs Crease
Music room
8.00 – 8.40am
High Jump training
Selected students
Mrs Mills
Senior oval
1.50 – 2.20pm